Genghis Frog

Icons of mtg
Genghis Frog image
setminmtgo
-$ 0.010.03 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameGenghis Frog
TypeLegendary creature — frog mutant rogue
DescriptionTrample Whenever Genghis Frog or another Mutant you control enters, create a Mutagen token. (It's an artifact with "Icons of mtg, Icons of mtg, Sacrifice this token: Put a +1/+1 counter on target creature. Activate only as a sorcery.")
Flavor"Free our brothers! The human reign of terror around here ends tonight!"
ArtistZoltan Boros
SetTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles #148
WallpaperGenghis Frog Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageGenghis Frog Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Genghis Frog

Genghis Frog, Legendary creature — frog mutant rogue, designed by Zoltan Boros first released in Feb, 2026 in the set Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. It's currently being selled by the minimum price of $ 0.01.

Genghis Frog would shine in a Simic (G/U) +1/+1 counter or Mutant-tribal deck, especially one built around go-wide creature value and token generation, since it turns every Mutant entering the battlefield (including itself) into a delayed +1/+1 counter via Mutagen tokens, synergizing well with counter payoffs like **Hardened Scales**, **Branching Evolution**, or **Master Biomancer**, and with token/proliferate strategies; it would likely be strongest in Commander where tribal and synergy engines have room to scale, rather than in competitive Modern or Standard unless Mutants are heavily supported in the format. Compared to existing options, cards like **Experiment One**, **Zameck Guildmage**, **Evolution Sage**, or **Vorel of the Hull Clade** may provide faster or more explosive counter value, and **Adrix and Nev, Twincasters** would double the Mutagen tokens outright, often outperforming this effect in token-focused builds. Whether it should see play depends on the density of good Mut

Where to buy

Seller image TCG Player Selling icon

16 uni.

$ 0.16 Visit store
Seller image Card Kingdom Selling icon

40 uni.

$ 5.80 Visit store
Seller image Ebay.com

Visit store
Seller image Printing proxies

$ 0.75 Visit store

*This site contains affiliate links for which we may be compensated

Group by

Price alert ?

Alert me when price gets to

Price trend history

loading
Price history
Date Minimum price Median price
2026-02-23 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-03-02 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-03-10 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-03-16 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-04-02 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-04-07 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-04-14 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-04-23 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-04-30 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-05-05 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-05-14 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-05-20 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-05-25 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-06-01 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-06-08 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-06-15 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-06-23 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-06-29 0.00 USD 0.00 USD
2026-07-06 0.02 USD 0.09 USD
2026-07-13 0.05 USD 0.20 USD
2026-07-20 0.05 USD 0.20 USD
2026-07-27 0.02 USD 0.19 USD
Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Genghis Frog

What type of card is Genghis Frog?

Genghis Frog is a Legendary creature — frog mutant rogue card in CCG CCG.

What does Genghis Frog do?

Trample Whenever Genghis Frog or another Mutant you control enters, create a Mutagen token. (It's an artifact with "{1}, {T}, Sacrifice this token: Put a +1/+1 counter on target creature. Activate only as a sorcery.")

How much does Genghis Frog cost?

Genghis Frog currently starts at $ 0.01. See live prices from multiple sellers in the Where to buy section above.

What set is Genghis Frog from?

Genghis Frog was first released in the set Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, illustrated by Zoltan Boros.

Is Genghis Frog legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Genghis Frog can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Genghis Frog?

Cards similar to Genghis Frog include Crustacean Commando, Boomer Scrapper, Slithering Cryptid. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.